SafeZone Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is CriticalArc's official online privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by CriticalArc Pty Ltd ("CriticalArc"). In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
CriticalArc is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of information

In using CriticalArc's offerings you may provide us with personal information. We request this information for the purpose of communicating your details to a responding team to allow them to be most effective in responding to any alert you raise and to ensure that you can be alerted to relevant situations and information about our service through notifications.
At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

Security and Storage

CriticalArc places great importance on the security of all information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, CriticalArc cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once CriticalArc receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: contact@criticalarc.com

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If CriticalArc decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. We will notify you by email when any changes occur.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: contact@criticalarc.com

Acceptance

You accept that your use of the SafeZone App includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.